Antigua Bermuda Race – Tag 4

Antigua Bermuda Race – Tag 4

  • Start: Friday 12th May 2017 at 1200 AST. The start is off Fort Charlotte, Antigua.
  • The Antigua Bermuda Race is supported by the Bermuda Tourism Authority and Goslings Rum
  • Antigua Bermuda Race is organised by the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club in association with Antigua Sailing Week. The inaugural race coincided with the finish of the 50th edition of Antigua Sailing Week and the 35th America’s Cup event in Bermuda
  • There will be one start for the 21-boat fleet representing 9 different countries (and crews from many more) racing under CSA Monohull, CSA Classic, MultiRule and IRC
  • Yachts from the following countries: Antigua; Australia; Bermuda; Canada; Ireland; Great Britain; Sweden; Switzerland; USA
    Crew from many more nations, including: Australia; Austria; Denmark; France; New Zealand; St. Maarten and St. Lucia
  • 21 boats, 17 over 50ft, 7 x Maxi yachts, a SuperMaxi, plus majestic schooners: the sight of the fleet departing will be nothing short of spectacular
  • Smallest/Largest:
    • 40ft – Smallest boats in the fleet, Pogo 12.50’s – Hermes (CAN), Talanta (SWE)
    • 162ft (49.50m) – Largest boat – Eleonora, follows Westward’s heritage of big schooner racing, but has all the character and style of a true classic with the advantages of being a modern yacht
  • Fastest:
    • Fastest Multihull in the race is the Nigel Irens designed APC 78 catamaran, Allegra. Skippered by Adrian Keller with Boat Captain Rob Grimm, the crew includes Paul Larsen, the World’s fastest sailor who achieved 68 knots on board Vestas Sailrocket!
    • Fastest Monohulls: The fastest monohull competing is likely to be the USMMA’s (US Merchant Marine Academy) Volvo 70, Warrior, skippered by Stephen Murray Jr.Warrior
    • Although Warrior and Allegra are competing in different classes, the two fastest yachts in the race might enjoy an interesting battle at the front of the fleet
  • The variety of the fleet shows the wide appeal of the offshore race, attracting ocean going cruisers, round the world racing yachts, high performance multihulls, as well as classic designs
  • Corinthian sailors with family and friends on board will be on the same race course as Volvo Ocean Race and Round the World record holders and ‘pro’ sailors
  • Personalities also include well-known Australian broadcaster/journalist, Piers Akerman racing on the Australian, El Oro
  • The destination for the 935-mile offshore race will be one of the oldest yacht clubs in North America, the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club, established in 1844, seven years before the America’s Cup
  • “The variety of the fleet shows the wide appeal of the race and bodes well for the Antigua Bermuda Race to grow in future editions,” commented Antigua Bermuda Race Chairman, Les Crane who will be competing in his Farr 56, Monterey. “The America’s Cup in Bermuda has ignited interest in the race this year, however it is a well-known route for yachts leaving the Caribbean bound for the Eastern Seaboard of the United States as well as destination in Europe. Our intention is that the Antigua Bermuda Race will be an annual event, popular with a wide variety of yachts.”
PRESS STORY LEADS TO DOWNLOAD 
WITH NOTES ON COMPETITORS
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Design
Owner’s First
Owner’s Last
City
State
Country
SUI 888
Allegra
Nigel Irens Catamaran
FastCat Ltd
Georgetown
CAY
USA 52906
Avanti
Hanse
Jeremi
Jablonski
Wilton
CT
USA
GBR 301
Challenger
Whitbread 60
Chris
Stanmore-Major
Mahone Bay
NS
GBR
GBR 2080L
El Oro (IRC)
Auzeppy-Brennuer 68
Tim
Wilson
Paddington
NSW
AUS
MLA 5
Eleonora (IRC)
Gaff schooner
Brendan
McCoy
St.Julians
MLA
CAN 76
Esprit de Corps IV
Volvo 60
Gilles
Barbot
Montreal
CAN
USA 9010
Freya (IRC)
Swan 90s
Don
Macpherson
Santa Monica
CA
USA
GBR 2228L
GAIA
Oyster 485/18
Andrew
Eddy
London
GBR
GBR 1424R
Heartbeat IV
Dufour 45E
Jason & Judy
Payne-James
Southminster
Essex
UK
CAN 1213
Hermes
Pogo 12.50
Morgen
Watson
Calgary
Alberta
CAN
IRL 7600
LILLA
CNB 76
Simon & Nancy
De Pietro
Buttevant
Cork
IRL
ANT 464
Mariella
Yawl
Carlo
Falcone
St. Pauls
Antigua
ANT
BER 88
Monterey
Farr PH 56
Les
Crane
Warwick
BDA
BER 67
Morning Star
Paradise 60
Carl
Soares
Smiths
BDA
GBR 65
Rock Oyster
Oyster 65
John
Marshall
Lytham
Lancashire
GBR
Usa 60601
Sapphire III
CNB76
John
O’Connor
Rye Brook
NY
USA
BER TS 688
Spirit of Bermuda
Ballyhoo Schooner
Paul
Bracken
Hamilton
BDA
ANT 6849
Spirit of Juno
Farr 65
Peter
Anthony
Falmouth
St. Pauls
ANT
GBR 8200R
Stay Calm
Swan 82
Stuart
Robinson
Hampshire
UK
SWE 95
Talanta
Pogo 40S2
Mikael
Ryking
Tyreso
SWE
USA 60063
Warrior (IRC)
Volvo 70 modified
Stephen
Murray
Metairie